What constitutes bigamy in Virginia?
[…] Code § 20-38.1
“If any person marry in violation of § 20-38.1 he shall be confined in jail not exceeding six months, or fined not exceeding $500, in the discretion of the jury . . .” Va. Code § 20-40.
The Amelia County Commonwealth’s Attorney’s Office convicted a defendant of felony bigamy when he: (i) married one woman in 1995, (ii) never divorced her, and (iii) married another woman in 2005. The defendant argued on appeal that he could not be convicted of having multiple marriages because his second marriage was void ab initio under Va. Code § 20-43. In other words, he could not be convicted of having two marriages if the second marriage never existed in the first instance under Va. Code § 20-43 (“All marriages which are prohibited by law on account of either of the parties having a former wife or husband then living shall be absolutely void, without any decree of divorce, or other legal process.”). It was simply a legal impossibility for anyone to be convicted for felony bigamy so long as bigamous marriages were defined as void ab initio.
The Virginia Court of Appeals upheld the conviction on appeal in Cole v. Commonwealth, 712 S.E.2d 759, 2011 Va. App. LEXIS 255 (2011).