What constitutes bigamy in Virginia?
[…] What constitutes bigamy in Virginia?
Bigamy occurs when a married individual marries another person. Bigamy is subject to prosecution as either a felony (Va. Code § 18.2-362) or a misdemeanor (Va. Code §§ 20-38.1 to 20-40) as follows:
“If any person, being married, shall, during the life of the husband or wife, marry another person in this Commonwealth, or if the marriage with such other person take place out of the Commonwealth, shall thereafter cohabit with such other person in this Commonwealth, he or she shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.